PDA

View Full Version : chain?



freundly
09-25-2006, 11:53 PM
Is there any kind of chain adjustment on a LT80? Mine is so loose you can take the chain off without loosening anything. I'm guessing I just need new chain & sprockets, but sprockets look pretty good. I noticed no masterlink & was told it's a 428 chain, can I just cut out a link & put a masterlink in it?

LT80
09-26-2006, 11:17 AM
Count your sprocket teeth.
If it's 10/22 it's a 520 size chain.
If it's 12/26 it's 428.
I use #40 chain on 428 size sprockets cuz of the availability of 1/2 links.
Some say you can find 428 1/2 links.

The end result is~~you need one of my "kick ***" chain tensioners. :)

maggiesboy
09-26-2006, 01:29 PM
what does it take to aquire one of these kick arse chain tensioners?

freundly
09-27-2006, 04:34 PM
Thanks for the info, I'll check it out to see what's on there now. How would a guy get the tensioner & how much?

LT80
09-28-2006, 09:15 AM
Please email for info. :)

X-tech
09-30-2006, 10:58 PM
Teixeira Tech just came out with carrier plates that give you an extra 1.25 inches of wheel base and allow you to adjust the axle to tighten your chain. You also need to buy the shock, but you now get over double the suspension travel in the rear and can tighten your chain even when you change your sprockets. The plates by themselves are 129.95 or $379.95 with shock.

Ed
209 833-9160

freundly
10-01-2006, 02:38 PM
Sounds nice, but more than I want to spend for my kid's quad. He doesn't race, just rides around home & at the dunes.
Thanks