2007 23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout Saturday Heat
Races
ATV, Micro Sprint Cars, & Go Kart Racing
Tulsa, OK (12/29/2007) –The 23rd
Annual Tulsa Shootout kicked off Saturday atop the
Tulsa Expo Raceway ¼-mile clay oval inside
the QuikTrip Center with nearly 1,100 entries competing
in Micro Sprints, Karts and Quads.
A total of 145 Heat races were contested on Saturday,
setting the semi-main and "A" Main lineups
for Sunday.
Broken Arrow's Brady Bacon earned the pole position
for the headliner Multi "A" Main event
by accumulating the most points through heat and
qualifying race action. Bacon will lead the way
to the green flag in the main event with two-time
Tulsa Shootout Multi champion Rodney Stealy of
Lakeville, IN, alongside.
Broken Arrow's Jason Scheulen earned the pole
position for the "A" Class main event,
with Sapulpa's Chris Andrew's earning the number
one starting position in the Non-Wing division.
Shafter, California's Tyler Williams is on the
pole for the Restricted "A" Class, with
Jimmy Ferns of Shelby Township, MI, on the pole
for the Junior Sprint feature.
Saturday Tulsa Shoot Out ATV
/ Quad Race Results
Open Pro ATV (26 entries): Main Event
Transfers:
Heat One: Dustin Clark (Eldon,
IA), Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Colter Loshbaugh
(Overland Park, KS).
Heat Two: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Derick
Clark (Eldon, IA), Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK).
Heat Three: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), Chad Winfrey
(Liberty, MO), Lee Mills (Hamilton, IL).
Heat Four: Frank Batista (Riverdale, CA), Chris
Bartholomew (Sapulpa, OK), Tim Macrae (Tulsa,
OK).
Heat Five: Justin Ebbins (Quincy, IL), Mike Moore
(Des Moines IA), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).
250cc Pro ATV (28 entries): Main Event
Transfers:
Heat One: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO),
Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), Chris Mezo (Herrin,
IL).
Heat Two: Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Chad
Winfrey (Liberty, MO), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).
Heat Three: Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Cory Wilson
(Verona, MO), Ragan Toombs (Bethany, MO).
Heat Four: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Mike Moore
(Des Moines, IA), Lonnie Eubanks (Tulsa, OK).
Heat Five: Ken Marcou (Millston, WI), George Hood
(Des Moines, IA), Thomas Tracy (Glenpool, OK).
Open Amateur ATV (38 entries): Main Event
Transfers:
Heat One: Nathan Wolff (Brighton,
IL), Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO).
Heat Two: Nicholis Lee (Coalgate, OK), Caleb Schatz
(Chelsea, OK).
Heat Three: D.J. Noerr (Taft,CA), Daren Murray
(Broken Arrow, OK).
Heat Four: Colby Jones (Jenks, OK), Amanda Howe
(Kansas City, MO).
Heat Five: Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Mitch Coburn
(Garretson, SD).
Heat Six: Coy Burton (Billings, MO), Eric VanDerPloeg
(Altoona, IA).
Heat Seven: Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), Mark Johnson
(Pleasant Hill, IA).
250cc Amateur ATV (45 entries): Main
Event Transfers:
Heat One: Nick Allen (Big Lake,
MN), Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK).
Heat Two: Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO),
Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK).
Heat Three: Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK), Bailey
Williams (Chillicothe, MO).
Heat Four: Jordan Peck (Coweta, OK), Chad Heil
(Inola, OK).
Heat Five: Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO), Mark
Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA).
Heat Six: Tucson Collins (Hitchita, OK), Coy Burton
(Billings, MO).
Heat Seven: Michael Day (Taylorville, IL), D.J.
Noerr (Taft, CA).
Heat Eight: Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), Colby
Jones (Jenks, OK).
|